Family Law Firm Serving Houston, Clear Lake and Galveston
[…] Therefore, even though the children were living apart and were self-supporting, they were not emancipated. See also In re C.P., 327 S.W.3d 296, 299 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2010, no pet.) (writing that “a minor’s cessation of living with the managing conservator, without more, is insufficient to establish emancipation.”)
Through marriage
Finally, when a child under the age of 18 get married, the child is emancipated. Section 1.104 of the Texas Family Code states that “a person, regardless of age, who has been married in accordance with the law of this state has the capacity and power of an adult, including the capacity to contract.” The case of Husband v. Pierce, 800 S.W.2d 661 (Tex. App.—Tyler 1990, no writ) examined this means of emancipation. There, a 15 year old minor and her boyfriend went to Mexico to get married without her parents’ consent.